3.0% Below average

Rental Yield in WS9 — WALSALL

Rent data based on Walsall local authority median. Our methodology

Below average ↓ below West Midlands average (3.5%) · ↓ below England average (3.6%)
£277,000
Median Price
£695
Monthly Rent
3.0%
Gross Yield
1,004
Transactions (3yr)

Price by Property Type

Type Median Price Sales
Detached £385,000 263
Semi-detached £285,500 373
Terraced £235,000 164
Flat £140,000 165
Other £440,000 39

Compare Nearby Postcodes

Compare WS9 side by side →
Postcode Area Yield Median Price Monthly Rent
WS4 WALSALL 3.93 £212,250 £695
WS8 WALSALL 4.07 £205,000 £695
WS3 WALSALL 4.07 £205,000 £695
WS1 WALSALL 4.91 £170,000 £695
B74 SUTTON COLDFIELD 2.72 £375,000 £850

WS9 is part of Walsall. View all postcode districts in Walsall.

Data updated quarterly · Last update: Q1 2026