2.8% Below average

Rental Yield in EC4Y — LONDON

Low confidence: fewer than 30 transactions in the last 3 years.

Rent data based on City of London local authority median. Our methodology

Below average ↓ below London average (3.5%) · ↓ below England average (3.6%)
£925,000
Median Price
£2,159
Monthly Rent
2.8%
Gross Yield
13
Transactions (3yr)

Price by Property Type

Type Median Price Sales
Flat £957,500 8
Other £350,000 5

Compare Nearby Postcodes

Compare EC4Y side by side →
Postcode Area Yield Median Price Monthly Rent
EC4A LONDON 4.5 £575,650 £2,159
WC2A LONDON 1.26 £2,000,000 £2,102
EC4M LONDON 3.14 £825,000 £2,159
EC4V LONDON 2.96 £875,134 £2,159
WC2R LONDON 1.67 £1,880,437 £2,622

EC4Y is part of City of London. View all postcode districts in City of London.

Data updated quarterly · Last update: Q1 2026